Nominations Open for Raisin Administrative Committee
[…] AB 84 takes effect February 19, 2022 and is applied retroactively to January 1, 2022. The requirement to provide SPSL under AB 84 ends September 30, 2022.

Members with questions about AB 84 should contact Western Growers.

 


[i] Family member means, a “biological, adoptive, or foster parent, stepparent, or legal guardian of an employee or the employee’s spouse or registered domestic partner, or a person who stood in loco parentis when the employee was a minor child, a spouse, a registered domestic partner, a grandparent, a grandchild, a sibling. (Cal. Lab. Code section 245.5(c)(2))

[ii] Child means, “a biological, adopted, or foster child, stepchild, legal ward, or a child to whom the employee stands in loco parentis. This definition of a child is applicable regardless of age or dependency status.” (Cal. Lab. Code section 245.5(c)(1))

[iii] Employers must comply with Cal/OSHA ETS testing requirements.

[iv] This method is usually only preferred if the employer has individuals in sales when selling high volume items.